Charges Thrown Out in Florida Window Sticker Arrest.
[…] The resisting charge came from not changing the sticker. He was released on a $2,500 bond, a detail often mentioned in the story.

Florida Obscenity Laws and Vehicle Stickers

Drivers see bold decals every day, but the rules behind them are not always clear. Florida obscenity laws bumper stickers are at the heart of a big debate. This debate is about what the state can police on a moving car and what the First Amendment protects. The high-profile Florida man I eat a bumper sticker lawsuit made this debate national news.

What Fla. Stat. § 847.011(2) prohibits

Florida’s law bans “any sticker, decal, emblem or other device attached to a motor vehicle containing obscene descriptions, photographs, or depictions.” This means officers can cite or arrest drivers for messages that are sexual or graphic. This part of the law has sparked disputes in cases involving Florida obscenity laws bumper stickers and the Florida man I eat a bumper sticker lawsuit.

Why legal scholars argue the statute is overbroad